Fall Contest Winners

Congratulations to all our FALL CONTEST winners!

FALL 2021

Poetry:

  • First Place: Kathryn Tatsu – “The Clock”

Devotional

  • First Place: Betty Taylor – “Just Pray About It, I Guess”
  • Second Place: Carol Harrison – “Bridging The Gap” 
  • Third Place: Linda Pilling – “The Daycare Blues”
  • Honourable Mention: Pat Grebrandt – “Friends?”

Creative Non-Fiction:

  • First Place: Tandy Balson – “Our Bathtub Guest”
  • Second Place: Sally Meadows – “Always and Forever: A Mother’s Love”
  • Third Place: Eleanor Bertin – “Gorilla Warfare”

Children’s Fiction:

  • First Place: Joy Bailey-  “First of All, Don’t Panic”
  • Second Place: Eunice Cooper-Matchett – ”God in the Storm”
  • Third Place: Sally Meadows –  “Oliver and Sophie”
  • Honourable Mention: Deb Elkink –  “The Simmering of Stone Soup”

 

 

FALL 2020

Poetry:

  • First Place: Sheri Hathaway – “Thoughts from a cancer clinic waiting room”
  • Second Place: Kathleen Friesen “From Death . . .”

Nonfiction to Conference Theme:

  • First Place: Barbara Fuller – “Beyond the Darkness: A note to those who grieve.”
  • Second Place: Robert Stermscheg – “Meatballs Meets Schnitzel”

Devotional:

  • First Place: Janey Bordihn – “Misty Morning”
  • Second Place: Pamela Mytroen – “Bordering on Breakthrough”
  • Third Place: Sylvia Engen Espe – “Hold Me in Your Grip, Lord.”

Adult Fiction:

  • First Place: Eunice Cooper-Matchett –  “Retrieving Dolly Cry”
  • Second Place: Deb Elkink –  “Repotting”
  • Third Place: Pamela Mytroen –  “When Love is on the Line”
  • Honourable Mention: Deb Elkink –  “Appearing”

FALL 2018

Poetry

  • First Place: Joy Bailey “Healing Skies”
  • Second Place: Carol Schafer “Maybe Next Year There Will Be Figs”
  • Third Place: Marie Enns “Lament for My Special Kitty”

Non-Fiction/Essay

  • First Place: Patricia Anne Elford “Dancing the Music of Words”
  • Second Place: Bob Jones “Worship As Warfare”
  • Third Place: Martha Fehr “Pack Your Bags”

Devotional

  • First Place: Wally Pohlmann “People Are Squirrely”
  • Second Place: Marie Enns “Making Decisions”
  • Third Place: Kathleen Friesen “Hidden Realities”
  • Honourable Mention: Isabel Didrikson “The Raven and the Owl”

Adult Fiction

  • First Place: Joy Bailey “Prodigy”
  • Second Place: Bobbi Junior “Stolen Peace”
  • Third Place: Pamela Mytroen “Only One Song”
  • Honourable Mention: Carol Schafer “It’s Not the End”